Is Whittaker's Gum Drop Block Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nz milk powder 30
  • milk
  • white chocolate

nz milk powder 30

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
white chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate [sugar, Nz Milk Powder 30%, Cocoa Butter* 28%, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour]; Gumdrops 15% [glucose (wheat), Sugar, Water, Pectin, Acidity Regulators (300, 331), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax]; Natural Flavour; Natural Colour (spirulina Extract) Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat and Gluten. It may also contain Peanut and Tree Nuts.

Check Whittaker's Gum Drop Block against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Whittaker's Gum Drop Block | Spoonful