Is Whittakers Chocolate Honey Nougat & Almond Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nz milk powder 30
- hydolysed milk protein
- milk chocolate sugar
nz milk powder 30
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solid<sup>*, +</sup> (33%) (Cocoa Butter<sup>+</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>+</sup>), NZ Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Roasted Almond Pieces (8%), Honey Nougat Pieces (6%) (Sugar, Glucose, Water, Clover Honey, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt)
Check Whittakers Chocolate Honey Nougat & Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Honey Nougat & Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whittakers Chocolate Honey Nougat & Almond is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


