Is Whitworths Banana Chips 150G Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, crunchy banana chips offer a strong banana flavor and a consistent crisp texture; consumers commonly use them as a portable snack, trail-mix component, cereal or yogurt topping, and dessert garnish. Reviews often note reliable crunch, predictable sweetness, and occasional variability in chip size, surface oiliness, and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Flavouring

Check Whitworths Banana Chips 150G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitworths Banana Chips 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Dried, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping