Is Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Coated Peanuts (40%) (Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Caramelised Peanuts (30%) (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Salt), Yogurt Flavoured Coated Peanuts (30%) (Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Flour, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agents; Gum Arabic, Shellac) For allergens see ingredients in bold.
Check Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Where to buy
Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


