Is WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- herring roe extract
- total omega-3 fatty acids
herring roe extract
Dietitian noteThe eggs of some flounder (roe) have been found to contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romega 30 (Herring Roe Extract), Clupea Harengus, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Total Phospholipids, Dha Phospholipids, Epa Phospholipids, Choline (Natural), Astaxanthin (Natural)
Check WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


