Is WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin added as an emulsifier
organic soy lecithin added as an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED BUTTER, AMAZING GRASS GREEN SUPERFOOD (ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC FLAX SEED POWDER, ORGANIC ALFALFA, ORGANIC ROSE HIPS, ORGANIC MACA, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CHLORELLA, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, ORGANIC ACEROLA CHERRY, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT, ORGANIC RASPBERRY, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC BEET ROOT), ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC FLAX SEED POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED CHERRIES (ORGANIC CHERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL FLAVORS AND ORGANIC SPIRULINA. ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE COATING: ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND ORGANIC VANILLA.
Check WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


