Is WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic wheat grass
  • organic barley grass
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic natural flavor

organic wheat grass

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DATE PASTE, AMAZING GRASS GREEN SUPERFOOD (ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA GRASS, ORGANIC MACA, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CHLORELLA, ORGANIC RASPBERRY POWDER, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC ROSE HIPS, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, SILICON DIOXIDE, ORGANIC ACEROLA, ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC BEET), ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, ORGANIC HULLED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS (ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPIRULINA.

Check WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go