Is WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, ORIGINAL Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DATE PASTE, AMAZING GRASS GREEN SUPERFOOD (ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA GRASS, ORGANIC MACA, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CHLORELLA, ORGANIC RASPBERRY POWDER, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC ROSE HIPS, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, SILICON DIOXIDE, ORGANIC ACEROLA, ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC BEET), ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, ORGANIC HULLED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS (ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPIRULINA.

Check WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go