Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ASIAGO CHEESE SHREDDED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal enzymes

animal enzymes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL AND ANIMAL ENZYMES.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ASIAGO CHEESE SHREDDED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientSandwichSnacking