Is Whole Foods Market, Broth Bone Chicken Organic, 22.5 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic chicken bone broth
organic chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken Bone Broth (Made With Water, Organic Chicken Bones, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar), Organic Chicken Broth (Water, Organic Concentrated Chicken Broth), Sea Salt, Organic Onions, Organic Garlic, Organic Celery, Organic Carrots, Organic Turmeric, Organic Rosemary
Check Whole Foods Market, Broth Bone Chicken Organic, 22.5 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Broth Bone Chicken Organic, 22.5 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Broth Bone Chicken Organic, 22.5 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Bottle, Liquid


