Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, BROWNIE BITES Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIE MIX [FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED CAGE FREE EGG WHITES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER BLEND (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), WHEY], WATER, NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, BROWNIE BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, BROWNIE BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


