Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CAROLINA BBQ SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- fermented soybeans
- soy sauce powder
fermented soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, VEGAN SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SOY SAUCE POWDER (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, MOLASSES, DRIED ROASTED ONIONS, SPICES, DRIED ROASTED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CAROLINA BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CAROLINA BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


