Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CORN BREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured fat-free milk
- buttermilk
cultured fat-free milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK (CULTURED FAT-FREE MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), CORNMEAL, CAGE-FREE EGGS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CORN BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CORN BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


