Is Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Peppermint Truffles, Dark Chocolate Peppermint Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic highly refined coconut oil

organic highly refined coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COCOA MASS*, ORGANIC HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER* PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA GLUCOSE SYRUP, JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR [RED RADISH, BEET ROOT], PEPPERMINT OIL), ORGANIC COCOA POWDER* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT OIL. *FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED BY FAIR TRADE USA.

Check Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Peppermint Truffles, Dark Chocolate Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Tree Nut Free? Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Peppermint Truffles, Dark Chocolate Peppermint | Spoonful