Is Whole Foods market Frozen Uncured Ham & Gruyere Cheese Egg Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • from hens not confined to cages
  • animal enzymes
  • pork water
  • uncured ham
  • dextrose

from hens not confined to cages

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free Egg‡, Uncured Ham (pork Water, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Celery Powder, Spices, Cherry Powder, Evaporated Cane Sugar), Gruy�re (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Animal Enzymes, Annatto (color), Heavy Cream, Cream Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Stabilizer (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic Sea Salt, Guar Gum, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum., €�from Hens Not Confined To Cages. Contains Milk And Egg Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods market Frozen Uncured Ham & Gruyere Cheese Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods market Frozen Uncured Ham & Gruyere Cheese Egg Bites is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep