Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GLUTEN FREE BAKEHOUSE, HAMBURGER BUNS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rbgh free milk
  • rbgh free butter

rbgh free milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, RBGH FREE BUTTER, CAGE FREE EGGS, SUGAR, RBGH FREE MILK, YEAST XANTHAN GUM, SALT.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GLUTEN FREE BAKEHOUSE, HAMBURGER BUNS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Lactose Free? WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GLUTEN FREE BAKEHOUSE, HAMBURGER BUNS | Spoonful