Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GUATEMALAN CHICKEN SOUP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken canola oil
  • cooked chicken with natural juices

chicken canola oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STOCK (WATER, COOKED CHICKEN WITH NATURAL JUICES, HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN AND CORN PROTEIN, POTATO FLOUR AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), TOMATILLOS (CITRIC ACID, SALT), BROWN RICE, ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, CHICKEN CANOLA OIL, PUMPKIN SEEDS, GARLIC CLOVES, JALAPENO CILANTRO, SESAME SEEDS, GRANULATED ONIONS AND PEPPER CUMIN, PAPRIKA CHIPOTLE POWDER

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GUATEMALAN CHICKEN SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep