Is Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Bars White Chocolate Peppermint Organic, 9 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic sugared egg yolks
  • organic egg yolks
  • organic pasteurized cream
  • organic milk powder
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic natural flavor
  • organic white chocolate coating

organic sugared egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE COATING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC MILK POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT FLAKES (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR [ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH], ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL, ORGANIC RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ORGANIC SUGARED EGG YOLKS (ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Bars White Chocolate Peppermint Organic, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Bars White Chocolate Peppermint Organic, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Bars White Chocolate Peppermint Organic, 9 Ounce | Spoonful