Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, KALE AND CORN CHOWDER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy milk

soy milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STOCK (WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS CARROTS, CELERY, CABBAGE, PARSNIPS TURNIPS, GARLIC CLOVES, PARSLEY, BAY LEAVES, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), SWEET POTATOES, SOY MILK (SOYBEANS CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE POTASSIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN E RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B12, ZINC SULFATE, CORN, CARROTS. CELERY, KALE, ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC CLOVES, YEAST, LIQUID AMINOS (SOYBEAN PROTEIN). TURMERIC WHITE PEPPER

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, KALE AND CORN CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep