Is Whole Foods Market Kitchens Chicken Tikka Masala With Turmeric Rice & White Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Turmeric Rice (water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cardamom), Tikka Masala Sauce (tomatoes [tomatoes, Sea Salt], Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Heavy Cream, Water, Ginger Puree (ginger, Water), Garlic, Tomato Paste [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavor], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Paprika [paprika, Rosemary Extract], Tikka Masala Seasoning [black Pepper, Ginger, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin, Cinnamon], Green Serrano Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Garam Masala Seasoning [coriander, Cinnamon, Fennel, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cloves], Seasoned Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt), Spinach, Cilantro. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Whole Foods Market Kitchens Chicken Tikka Masala With Turmeric Rice & White Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Kitchens Chicken Tikka Masala With Turmeric Rice & White Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Meal Pduce · Tray, Package


