Is Whole Foods Market Kitchens Mini Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Organic Rice Milk (Water, Organic Hydrolyzed Rice, Organic Canola Oil And/or Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Ergocalciferol [Vitamin D2], Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12], Vitamin A Palmitate), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Extract. Frosting: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Vegan Cream Cheese Spread (Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Gluconic Delta-Lactone, Natural Flavors, Olive Extract, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12]), Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Sprinkles: Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax.

Check Whole Foods Market Kitchens Mini Vegan Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.