Is Whole Foods Market Organic Apple Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • organic chicken raised without antibiotics
  • natural flavoring

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers a mild sweet‑savory flavor with subtle aromatic notes, a tender, juicy interior and a slight casing snap; commonly sliced for breakfast, grilled for sandwiches, crumbled into pastas, or added to casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning, dependable texture, ease of preparation, and overall meal versatility in many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED APPLES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (APPLE, PEAR, PEACH, PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC VINEGAR, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC GINGER. IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Whole Foods Market Organic Apple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market Organic Apple Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryFruitySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch