Is Whole Foods Market Organic Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • organic chicken

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, SEASONING (ORGANIC SPICES (ORGANIC RED CHILE PEPPER, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE), WATER, OREGANO EXTRACT, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Whole Foods Market Organic Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market Organic Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSnacking