Is Whole Foods Market Organic Feta And Spinach Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor with creamy pockets and a mild herbaceous note; texture is firm yet moist, often crumbling when sliced. Commonly pan-seared, grilled, or baked, used in sandwiches, breakfasts, pastas, and salads. Reviewers note bold taste and versatility, with occasional comments about inconsistent seasoning or size variations and cooking ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic Feta Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Spinach, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramelized Onions (organic White Onions, Natural Flavor), Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Garlic Powder, Cultured Celery Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Thyme. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods Market Organic Feta And Spinach Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market Organic Feta And Spinach Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnacking