Is Whole Foods Market, Organic Herbes De Provence Vinaigrette, 12 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This vinaigrette delivers fragrant, savory herb notes with bright acidity and a smooth, lightly viscous texture that coats greens, roasted vegetables, and grain bowls. Common uses include salad dressings, marinades, and dipping; reviewers often praise the authentic flavor and versatility while mentioning a preference for stronger or milder herb intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Organic Dijon Mustard (Filtered Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Turmeric Powder, Organic Spices), Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Savory, Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Dried Lavender, Organic Dried Thyme, Organic Dried Marjoram, Organic Rosemary Powder, Organic Dried Oregano, Organic Fennel Powder, Organic Black Pepper.

Check Whole Foods Market, Organic Herbes De Provence Vinaigrette, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Organic Herbes De Provence Vinaigrette, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMeal Prep
Vegan? Whole Foods Market, Organic Herbes De Provence Vinaigrette, 12 fl oz | Spoonful