Is Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic White Button Mushrooms, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Crushed Red Pepper. In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyEarthy
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep