Is Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic White Button Mushrooms, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Crushed Red Pepper. In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyEarthy
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep