Is Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • organic chicken

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic White Button Mushrooms, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Crushed Red Pepper. In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market Organic Parmesan & Mushroom Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyEarthy
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep