Is Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • organic chicken

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, savory seasoning with a firm, slightly coarse texture and steady juiciness. Commonly grilled or pan-seared, then sliced for sandwiches, pizzas, pastas, or crumbled into sauces and breakfast dishes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable seasoning and versatility, while some report inconsistent heat levels or occasional greasiness in preparation and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN, WATER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC FENNEL. ORGANIC ANISE, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED POWDER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC RED CHILE FLAKES, VINEGAR, ORGANIC CRUSHED RED PEPPER, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, OREGANO EXTRACT. IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep