Is Whole Foods Market, Pasta Sauces Mascarpone, 24.3 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, velvety sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and mild, slightly tangy flavor, commonly used to finish pasta, enrich lasagna, or blend into creamy sauces and risottos. Reviewers note consistent thickness, good coverage, and convenient jarred packaging, while some comment it can be milder than expected depending on personal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion, Carrots, Sea Salt, Basil, Black Pepper.

Check Whole Foods Market, Pasta Sauces Mascarpone, 24.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Pasta Sauces Mascarpone, 24.3 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep