Is Whole Foods Market Plant & Protein Greens French Vanilla Flavored Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French vanilla flavor is described as sweet and creamy, though some reviewers note an artificial aftertaste; the powder mixes into a smooth, slightly thick texture with occasional clumping. Consumers commonly stir it into smoothies, shakes, coffee, or yogurt for added flavor and convenient meal or snack preparation and easy use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana) Leaf, Guar Gum, Erythritol, Monk Fruit Extract (Luo Han Guo).

Check Whole Foods Market Plant & Protein Greens French Vanilla Flavored Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep