Is Whole Foods Market Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, Roasted Red Pepper Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, SALT), NON-GMO OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), TAHINI (100% HULLED SESAME SEEDS), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, RED ONIONS, FRESH CILANTRO, WATER, LIME JUICE, LEMON JUICE, ROASTED GARLIC, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check Whole Foods Market Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, Roasted Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep