Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALAD, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized goat's milk
- goat cheese
pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FIELD GREENS, CINDY’S FAT FREE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE [BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR(MAY CONTAIN SULFITES), WATER, SOY SAUCE, (WATER, WHEAT SOYBEAN, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WATER, SALT, SPICES,), HONEY, GARLIC SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM], GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRY, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ONION, PECANS, MAPLE SYRUP, ORANGE PEEL.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALAD, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALAD, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


