Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALTED CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rbgh-free buttermilk
  • heavy cream
  • cultured milk
  • 1% skim milk
  • rbgh-free heavy cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate curls

rbgh-free buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CREAM [MILK], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], VANILLA, SEA SALT), CAGE-FREE EGGS, SUGAR, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE EXTRACT, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE), RBGH-FREE HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM: CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES)CANOLA OIL, RBGH-FREE BUTTERMILK (CULTURED MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, VITAMIN D), RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE CURLS (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), POTATO STARCH, STABILIZER (GELATIN, DEXTROSE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, VANILLA, COFFEE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALTED CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SALTED CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRichButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking