Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SUNFLOWER ORGANIC BREADS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- natural enzymes
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST, CULTURED ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC DOUGH CONDITIONER (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID)
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SUNFLOWER ORGANIC BREADS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SUNFLOWER ORGANIC BREADS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Loaf


