Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- pasteurized cow-s milk
- pasteurized cream
- onions parmesan cheese
- heavy cream
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, TOMATOES (TOMATO PUREE SALT, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM) , ZUCCHINI, ONIONS PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK, STARTERS, RENNET, ENZYMES), UNSALTED BUTTER, HONEY, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC CLOVES, BASIL, PARSLEY, THYME OREGANO, BAY LEAVES, NUTMEG, WHITE PEPPER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
About this product
Soup · Liquid


