Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow-s milk
  • honey
  • onions parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • unsalted butter
  • rennet

pasteurized cow-s milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
onions parmesan cheese
pasteurized cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATOES (TOMATO PUREE SALT, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM) , ZUCCHINI, ONIONS PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK, STARTERS, RENNET, ENZYMES), UNSALTED BUTTER, HONEY, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC CLOVES, BASIL, PARSLEY, THYME OREGANO, BAY LEAVES, NUTMEG, WHITE PEPPER.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP | Spoonful