Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- onions parmesan cheese
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, TOMATOES (TOMATO PUREE SALT, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM) , ZUCCHINI, ONIONS PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK, STARTERS, RENNET, ENZYMES), UNSALTED BUTTER, HONEY, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC CLOVES, BASIL, PARSLEY, THYME OREGANO, BAY LEAVES, NUTMEG, WHITE PEPPER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
About this product
Soup · Liquid


