Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cow-s milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • onions parmesan cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cow-s milk
pasteurized cream
heavy cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATOES (TOMATO PUREE SALT, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM) , ZUCCHINI, ONIONS PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK, STARTERS, RENNET, ENZYMES), UNSALTED BUTTER, HONEY, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC CLOVES, BASIL, PARSLEY, THYME OREGANO, BAY LEAVES, NUTMEG, WHITE PEPPER.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TOMATO ZUCCHINI SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep