Is Whole Foods Wholezyme Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Capsule (hypermellose), Rice Bran, Rice Flour, Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source), Silicon Dioxide. Milk, Wheat And Soy Ingredients Are Used In Fermentation Process Of Enzymes. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat And Soy. Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts, Eggs, Shellfish And Fish.

Check Whole Foods Wholezyme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go