Is WHOLE GRAIN BLEND OF OATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA + SEARED, BRAISED PORK + NEW MEXICO CHILI SAUCE + PINEAPPLE + PICO DE GALLO, PORK & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • braised pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

braised pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AL PASTOR SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NEW MEXICO CHILI POWDER [NEW MEXICAN CHILI PEPPERS], GARLIC, CUMIN, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SALT, MEXICAN OREGANO, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER), COOKED GRAIN BLEND (WATER, OAT GROATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA), SEARED, BRAISED PORK (PORK, WATER, SALT), PICO DE GALLO (TOMATOES, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO), PINEAPPLE.

Check WHOLE GRAIN BLEND OF OATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA + SEARED, BRAISED PORK + NEW MEXICO CHILI SAUCE + PINEAPPLE + PICO DE GALLO, PORK & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthySmoky
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSandwich
Pescatarian? WHOLE GRAIN BLEND OF OATS, SORGHUM, RED QUINOA + SEARED, BRAISED PORK + NEW MEXICO CHILI SAUCE + PINEAPPLE + PICO DE GALLO, PORK & PINEAPPLE AL PASTOR | Spoonful