Is WHOLE GRAIN CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-GMO STONE GROUND WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPROUTED SEED AND GRAIN BLEND (SPROUTED FLAX SEED, SPROUTED QUINOA, SPROUTED CHIA SEED), NACHO CHEESE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [(ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC NON FAT MILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], PURE SEA SALT, PURE CANE SUGAR, ONION, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER.
Check WHOLE GRAIN CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAIN CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Chips · Piece


