Is Whole Grain Hearty Nine Grain Bread - 30 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholesome Ingredients: Freshly Stone Ground Whole Wheat Berries, Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Honey, Grain Blend (Barley, Cracked Wheat, Triticale, Rye, Corn, Millet, Steelcut Oats, Brown Rice and Flax Seed), Yeast, Sea Salt, Barley Malt, Vitamin C (in Trace Amounts), and Nothing Else!

Check Whole Grain Hearty Nine Grain Bread - 30 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whole Grain Hearty Nine Grain Bread - 30 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking