Is WHOLE GRAIN HOLIDAY TORTILLA CHIPS, WHOLE GRAIN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, SOY, OR COTTONSEED OIL), SEA SALT, TRACE OF LIME, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C BLUE 1.

Check WHOLE GRAIN HOLIDAY TORTILLA CHIPS, WHOLE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish