Is WHOLE GRAIN MINI BAGUETTE, WHOLE GRAIN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • unbleached untreated enriched wheat flour
  • pearled barley
  • cracked wheat
  • rye
  • triticale
  • whole wheat flour
  • cracked durum wheat
  • rolled oats
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbleached untreated enriched wheat flour
pearled barley
cracked wheat

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED UNTREATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MULTIGRAIN MIX (CRACKED WHEAT, FLAX SEEDS, CORN MEAL, PEARLED BARLEY, RYE, TRITICALE, ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE, SESAME SEEDS, BUCKWHEAT, MILLET, CRACKED DURUM WHEAT), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.

Check WHOLE GRAIN MINI BAGUETTE, WHOLE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide Dish