Is Whole Grain Mixed Grain Cereal Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic spelt
  • wheat
  • organic whole grain barley flour
  • organic whole oat flour
  • flour

organic spelt

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Barley Flour, Organic Whole Oat Flour, Organic Spelt (Wheat), Flour, Organic Sweet Potato Puree, Vitamins & Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Folic Acid), Alpha-amylase

Check Whole Grain Mixed Grain Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking