Is WHOLE GRAIN OATS, RAISINS, COCONUT, ALMONDS, WALNUTS AND SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES FRUIT & NUT GRANOLA, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, RAISINS, COCONUT, ALMONDS, WALNUTS AND SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, RAISINS, COCONUT, ALMONDS, WALNUTS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT.
Check WHOLE GRAIN OATS, RAISINS, COCONUT, ALMONDS, WALNUTS AND SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES FRUIT & NUT GRANOLA, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, RAISINS, COCONUT, ALMONDS, WALNUTS AND SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAIN OATS, RAISINS, COCONUT, ALMONDS, WALNUTS AND SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES FRUIT & NUT GRANOLA, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, RAISINS, COCONUT, ALMONDS, WALNUTS AND SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz
VANILLA ALMOND WHOLE ROLLED OATS MIXED WITH VANILLA AND ALMONDS GRANOLA, VANILLA ALMOND
About this product
Breakfast Item · Granule


