Is WHOLE-GRAIN WAFFLE MIX, WHOLE-GRAIN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • non-fat dry milk

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHEAT STARCH, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), DRIED EGG WHITES, GLUCOSE, BUTTERMILK POWDER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: SALT, WHEAT FARINA, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check WHOLE-GRAIN WAFFLE MIX, WHOLE-GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal PrepOn The Go