Is WHOLE-GRAIN WAFFLE MIX, WHOLE-GRAIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • non-fat dry milk

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHEAT STARCH, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), DRIED EGG WHITES, GLUCOSE, BUTTERMILK POWDER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: SALT, WHEAT FARINA, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check WHOLE-GRAIN WAFFLE MIX, WHOLE-GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal PrepOn The Go