Is WHOLE GRAINS 17 GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD, 17 GRAINS & SEEDS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHOLE GRAINS (CRACKED WHEAT, RYE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, SPELT FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, AMARANTH, MILLET, BARLEY, ROLLED OATS, TRITICALE, QUINOA), WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, YEAST, BLACK & WHITE SESAME SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, MOLASSES, FLAXSEED, FLAXMEAL, GRAIN VINEGAR, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, PUMPKIN SEEDS, BLUE CORNMEAL, POPPY SEEDS, NUTS [WALNUTS, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS)], SOY, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, CITRIC ACID.

Check WHOLE GRAINS 17 GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD, 17 GRAINS & SEEDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking